Brazilian Butt Lift NYC – Questions and Answers

Beauty81980 | Dallas, TX | 2 months ago

I would like to be close to my ideal weight of 165-170lbs after the surgery. Should I lose weight and if so how many lbs. I don’t want to lose to much that I won’t have enough fat for the transfer.

Doctors Answer

May 26th, 2015

At your current height and weight, your BMI (Body Mass Index) is 26.6. Getting below 170 brings you to the normal category but if you are planning to maximize the fat transferable for the BBL, you do not need to lose the weight beforehand. This is because the 10-15 pound weight loss, although good for health reasons, will not impact the results significantly. In fact, your surgeon will likely be able to remove more fat.

beccav | Georgetown, TX | 4 months ago

Doctors Answer

March 9th, 2015

Temporary numbness in the areas where the fat was harvested or liposuctioned is common and resolves in about four to six weeks. This may also occur in the areas where the fat is injected. This is due to the mechanical effects of liposuction and/or injection causing the sensory nerves to go into a mode where they are not firing as they usually do. This almost always gets better with time. If there are any associated symptoms or signs such as swelling or severe bruising that is out of the ordinary that accompanies the numbness or if the numbness persists for much longer than expected, contact your surgeon immediately.

queenbodygoals | Durham, NC | 4 months ago

I am 20. 220 lbs & 5’6. My bmi is 35.5 I have very thick thighs & fat stomach. I’ve hit a plateau. I have decided that I have done all that I can do weight wise without going insane. things I want to change: 1. I want a flat stomach 2. I want my back fat &love handles gone 3. I want arm fat gone 4. I want my body contoured to the point where my curves are very noticeable 5. I have no shelf on my butt. I Want volume at the top. 6. I have no cuff on my butt. I want volume at the bottom.

Doctors Answer

March 7th, 2015

Based on your BMI and photos, it appears that BBL would be a very good option to achieve two goals: 1. improve the contour by reducing areas where the fat is not wanted to improve your figure (make your waist smaller, for example) 2. add fat to add volume exactly on the buttocks where you want it to be. BBL is an excellent technique to not only add absolute volume to the buttocks but also to shape. In your case, you appear to have good volume in the lateral (side) aspects of the buttocks but can use volume superiorly (top) to get a more pronounced “shelf”, as you’ve mentioned. Fat can also be accurately placed on the bottom for more volume, too. You should have enough fat to get a nice result because, as you may already know, the surgeon will place about twice as much fat as ultimately required during the operation to make up for the amount of fat that will not ‘take’ or survive after transfer (this is normal). Getting a consult with a qualified plastic surgeon will inform you of your options and BBL appears to be a great choice.

mjd6776atyahoo.com | Orlando, FL | 20 days ago

I am 5’5 and weigh 125 lbs i am very slim and have a hard time putting on weight and feel very insecure about my lower body. Since my legs are not as thick I want curvier hips and rounder/bigger butt. However I don’t want to over due it since I have thin legs, and I want it to look as natural as possible

Doctors Answer

June 16th, 2015

For your height, you are a good weight and have a slim or athletic build which, as you’ve pointed out, works against giving you a curvier figure. While you are a candidate for fat transfer, you do not have a lot of extra fat with which to transfer so a dramatic change would only be achievable with buttock implants. However, the most natural look in my opinion is achieved with your own fat and you are benefit from the slimming effect of the liposuction performed to harvest the fat as well as the direct volume increase into the buttocks from the fat injections. The key is to have a discussion about how much increase you can expect with the BBL. Smaller fat transfers and liposuction harvesting are also possibly done under local anesthesia in the right patients by surgeons who have a lot of experience with the procedure. Please consults with a qualified plastic surgeon to get an in person consultation to answer your questions.

megggoo | Houston, TX | 1 month ago

I got a BBL a little over a year ago and everything was perfect. Recently, I lost 7-8 lbs due to stress and my butt is significantly smaller 🙁 my question is… If I gain the weight back will my butt look like it did after the surgery?

Doctors Answer

June 2nd, 2015

You’ve asked an excellent question regarding how fat after BBL behaves. The short answer is that once the fat has established a blood supply and is viable (alive) after a year, it should last for many years and act just like any other fat cell in the body. If you lose weight, you lose weight throughout your body more or less including the transferred fat to the buttocks so that the cells shrink. On the other hand, if you gain weight again, the transferred fat cells (just like any other fat cell in the body) will expand as the calories turn into lipid (fat) that are stored in the cells. I hope that answers your question and you can expect to buttocks to enlarge as you (carefully) gain weight.

pineapple2223 | Gainesville, FL | 1 month ago

I want a Brazilian butt lift fat transfer but I am scared I do not want to waste my money if it’s not going to work on me please help…

Doctors Answer

June 1st, 2015

The Brazilian Butt Lift using your own fat to augment the buttocks is gaining in popularity because it both reduces areas of unwanted excess fat and, instead of throwing it away, using it as a natural and soft filler for the buttocks where it helps to enhance your curves and fill out the seat of the pants, etc. As in any cosmetic procedure, your surgeon needs to address your goals realistically so that you are on the same page with what you want. This includes the fact that some of the may not survive long term; surgeons will often ‘overfill’ the area to make sure enough remains permanently so you have to have enough to transfer. Also, one person’s idea of a large buttock is not the same as another’s. That being said, the photos you sent appear to make you a good candidate for the operation. Talk to an experienced plastic surgeon who does this on a regular basis and good luck.

mamaju | Edmonton, AB | 3 months ago

I want kim kardashian butt for long time , I weight 140 ‘ . . I can exercise loose weight off easy . But I decided to save up and keep the weight to undergo bbl . I am nervous and don’t want to be disappointed to have all that money spend I have saved over few years and I don’t achieve kim kardasian butt or at least something close to get , I want 2000 cc in each butt cheek , is it possible ? I have huge far between my thighs and huge belly fat back fat , arm oit fat , arm fat and chin fat , please help

Doctors Answer

April 3rd, 2015

BBL or Brazilian Butt Lift involves liposuction of fat from one or more areas of the body and then carefully transferring that fat to the buttocks to give a natural, soft augmentation. In order to get 3600-4000cc’s of quality fat, the patient must undergo a large liposuction volume-wise and have enough in the first place. Second, we don’t expect all of the fat to survive no matter how carefully it is done so about twice as much fat as desired in the final result is injected. However, the more fat that is injected, the lower the ‘take’ of the surviving fat because each fat cell has to be near blood supply to live. The more fat is injected, the more crowded the recipient site becomes. In addition, pressure increases with more volume and that is also bad for the fat. Judging from your photos and description, a buttock implant and liposuction will be required to get the waist line reduced and the projection of the butt that you want. A BBL will get a great result as well, but the more dramatic volume you desire may not be achievable with your frame. Good luck

valen123 | Michigan, MI | 3 months ago

I just turned 18 and I want a BBL. I don’t think I have enough fat for the amount of fat I’m thiking about transferring, so I will have to gain some weight. Is 18 too young? Is it better, worst or it doesn’t matter if you are younger than most of people who do this procedure? Thank you doctors.

Doctors Answer

April 2nd, 2015

While 18 years is legally the age of consent, patients will vary widely in their expectations and understanding of what any elective surgery like BBL entails. Physiologically, your body may continue to change because puberty ends at different ages for different people. Just as important, your feelings about your body image may also change over time. Obtaining a consultation with a qualified plastic surgeon will help answer a lot of your questions such as how much fat you may need to get a good result should you decide to proceed. Remember that doctors are humans too and will have personal opinions about what to recommend keep in mind your objectives and goals as you get information. Good luck

Lisaham | Toronto, ON | 4 months ago

Doctors Answer

March 28th, 2015

The short answer is yes because they both involve harvesting fat to inject elsewhere such as the buttocks and lips. Generally, BBL is done under traditional means of anesthesia but both fat transfers to the butt and lips also may be done under local anesthesia under certain circumstances. Talk to your plastic surgeon for more detail but this is a straightforward combination procedure.

pdeshield | Houston, TX | 4 months ago

Can any help me to do BBL with Epidural?

Doctors Answer

March 28th, 2015

Many anesthesiologists are skilled with placement of epidural catheters and they are helpful for many cosmetic procedures such as tummy tucks to reduce the need for other anesthesia agents during the procedure and may be helpful in reducing risk for pulmonary embolisms in certain situations (good reasons to offer this to our patients as an option). A careful discussion with your surgeon and anesthesiologist is important to determine if the benefit of this technique is warranted. For example, many surgeons use lidocaine in the tumescent fluid for liposuction during the fat harvesting phase in the BBL and this must be accounted for in the total dose calculation for the patient. Also, the presence of the catheter in the back may be cumbersome during turning of the patient when she needs to be positioned. Plastic surgeons who perform BBL’s on a regular basis are able to have the patient recover well afterwards with a variety of pain management techniques together with his or her anesthesiologist so that the recuperation can be done as smoothly and comfortably as possible.

Eyes Like a Fox | North Carolina, NC | 4 months ago

Doctors Answer

March 5th, 2015

Almost all qualified plastic surgeons are trained to perform fat grafting to the buttocks. However, there is a large variation in the experience any individual surgeon has with the technique. Fat grafting for buttock augmentation coupled with liposuction (Brazilian butt lift) is a cosmetic procedure and doctors who specialize in this naturally will feel most comfortable with it and can give you a reasonable expectation for the result. While a straightforward procedure, I believe it requires understanding the patients desires, investing in the right equipment and staff training, and having done a large number of cases to put the patient in the best position for a great outcome. After all this, you must feel comfortable with him or her so that you have a ‘meeting of the minds’ where your goals are the same. Good luck and I encourage you to get more than one consult.

Cute tum | Los Angeles, CA | 4 months ago

Hi! I had a bbl performed five days ago. The lipo sites are doing fine, but my bottom is so huge that I’m embarrassed to leave the house. I only had 200 ccs in each side, so I know it’s swelling and not fat graft making it look huge. My children are laughing at it, my husband is freaked out. I understand that it can take up to a year for swelling to subside, but I want to know when the majority will go down so that I can get back to my life. So worried, considering sitting on it to kill the fat!

Doctors Answer

March 3rd, 2015

As your surgeon probably pointed out, more fat is injected than is needed because no matter how carefully and technically advanced the fat is transferred from one place to another, a certain percentage will not survive over the long term. Also, in the short term (as you’ve noticed) there is swelling simply from the injection of the fat. The swelling is mostly visibly resolved in about 4-6 weeks (although you correctly noted it may take longer for all of it to go away) leaving a reasonably good estimation of the early fat ‘take’. The total volume may go down over the next few months then settle in the final volume. Please don’t do anything at this early juncture to encourage fat destruction since you have time for everything to settle down and good luck.